Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. Summary

1.1 Safecility (“we“, “our”, “us” and “the Company”) is your building compliance concierge. We create safer buildings and make life easier for asset owners through IoT technology. Safecility automates emergency lighting and other legally required testing, making compliance quick and effortless. We do this by providing customers with the hardware and software for testing and reporting failed indicator lights to the Safecility software platform. While the Safecility SAAS platform alerts to failures, it is the responsibility of building owners to repair these failures in order to remain compliant with relevant legislation and guidance.

1.2 Your privacy is important to Safecility. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to your use of our website, products, services and/or systems. We have drafted this Privacy Notice (this “Notice”) in a simple and comprehensive way to help you understand who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Please ensure that you read this Notice before using any of our services. 

1.3 If you do not read or if you disagree any aspect of this Notice, forum standards and rules, acceptable use policy or terms and conditions, you agree that you will not use any of our products, services or systems. By accepting our Notice in registration or installation, you consent to our collection, processing, controlling, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Notice.

1.4 Please be aware that if you access any product or service via a third party social network site (such as linkedin.com or www.twitter.com) you may also be required to accept the terms of use and the privacy policy of that third party site.

2. What is personal data

Personal data refers to any information which we are able, directly or indirectly, to personally identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier, e.g. name and surname, email address, phone number, etc. The data collected through your interaction with our services, systems, website or products may not, standing alone, reveal your specific identity or directly relate to an individual, but could, when combined with other data, link back to you.

3. What information do we collect about you

3.1 We collect personal data (or personal information), and non-personal information. The types of information we collect depend on who you are (e.g. customer, supplier, business partner etc.) and the nature of your interaction with us (online, offline, over the phone etc). For example, we may collect your data when you visit our website, purchase or use our products, services, applications, systems, subscribe to our newsletters, contact our customer support or otherwise interact with us.

3.2 You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this choice, we may not be able to provide you with the product, system, service, or information that you requested.

3.3 Personal data or personal information means data or information about you, as an individual, from which an individual can be identified. We may collect personal data that you provide to us directly including the following:

3.3.1 Identity data: your first name, surname, title, date of birth or gender.

3.3.2 Contact data: your contact information including your postal address, telephone number and email address.

 3.3.3 Profile/account data: your login ID, username, password, personal preferences including language preferences.

 3.3.4 Marketing data: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

3.3.5 Transaction and Financial data: your financial information and transaction information including products purchased, method of payment, amount paid, and credit or debit card number.

3.3.6 Other: your opinions, feedback, views or interests which you provided to us voluntarily.

3.4 In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we may collect information sent to us through your use of our services, products or systems. For example, we may collect:

3.4.1 Location data: your location (derived from your IP address, Bluetooth or any other location-based technologies), through location-based products, systems or services.

3.4.2 Device data: information sent to us through your device or products including the device type, geolocation information, computer and connection information, and mobile network information.

3.4.3 Luminaire data: Luminaire unique identifiers, luminaire information stored in the device.

3.4.4 Product data: information relating to your use of our products, systems and services.

3.5 Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may collect certain non-personal data when you visit our website, use our products or services, such as your Internet Protocol address, the type and version of browser you are using or the referring URL; or we may collect and summarise customer information in a non-personal, aggregate format for statistical and research purposes. If we combine or connect the non-personal information with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Notice.

3.6 We agree that we will never request, nor should you have to provide without your explicit consent, any data which falls under a special category of personal data. The special categories are:

3.6.1 personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin;

3.6.2 political opinions;

3.6.3 religious or philosophical beliefs;

3.6.4 trade union membership;

3.6.5 genetic data and biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person;

3.6.6 data concerning health; or

3.6.7 data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

4. How do we collect information from you

4.1 This Notice covers how we collect and use your data. This includes:

4.1.1 when you visit or use our websites or applications;

4.1.2 purchase and use our products, services, systems or applications;

4.1.3 subscribe to our newsletters or other marketing communications;

4.1.4 contact our customer support;

4.1.5 interact with us (directly or indirectly) as a customer, organisation, business partner, supplier or contractor.

4.2 From time to time we may supplement information you give us with information, including from the third parties you may use to access to our services or products, and from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information you have provided to us. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide better service.

4.3 As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

5. How do we use your personal data

5.1 We will only use your personal data when it is permitted by law. The primary reason we collect personal data from you is to provide you with a better experience. We will typically use this information primarily for the following purposes:

5.1.1 where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

5.1.2 where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

5.1.3 where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

5.2 Examples of how we may use your personal data are set out below alongside the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data:

Data collection table

5.3 Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message, including the Safecility newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at hello@safecility.com

6. How do we share your information

6.1 Opt-In

We do not sell, rent or share your personal data to any third party except as described in this Notice. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

6.2 Opt-Out

6.2.1 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the notification preference forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us as indicated below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

6.2.2 Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your use of our products, systems or services.

6.3 International Transfers

6.3.1 If you are located in a country member of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), we may transfer your data to countries located outside of the EEA. Some of these countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection.

6.3.2 Where a transfer is made from the EEA to other countries that are not are recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection, we have put in place adequate measures to protect your data, such as organisational and legal measures (e.g. binding corporate rules and approved European Commission standard contractual clauses).

6.3.3 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

6.3.4 We may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal data. We may share personal data with such third parties to perform services on our behalf such as fulfilling online orders, processing non-cash payments, sending marketing communications, servicing products, conducting research surveys, verifying and validating information that you have provided to us, delivering products, and providing customer support services. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual and other appropriate means to ensure that your personal data is used in a manner that is consistent with this Notice.

6.3.5 We have taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our systems. We have adopted industry standard authentication procedures to ensure your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting financial institutions or credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to validate your credit card billing information.

6.3.6 We may share personal data gathered on our systems amongst our corporate parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or divisions for internal business purposes in accordance with this Notice.  If we share your information within its corporate family, we will ensure that your information continues to be used only in accordance with this Notice and your expressed choices.

6.3.7 Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Notice.

6.3.8 We may disclose your information as permitted or required by law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights and/or that of our customers.

7. How do we protect your information

7.1 Your personal data or information will be stored on our servers and will only be accessible to our employees and those of our agents and service providers who require it in the course of their duties. We take appropriate steps to protect your personal data. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; electronic data is stored behind secured encryption access; and we only collect information that is adequate and relevant to the service we provide.

7.2 Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Your rights

8.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

8.1.1 request access to your personal data;

8.1.2 request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;

8.1.3 request erasure of your personal data;

8.1.4 object to processing of your personal data;

8.1.5 request the restriction of processing of your personal data; and

8.1.6 request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

8.2 You may take any of the above actions at any time by contacting us as indicated below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

8.3 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested, or we may refuse to act on your request.

8.4 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

8.5 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated on the status of your request.

9. Withdrawl of consent

If you no longer consent to our processing of your data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Notice as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via our contact details as referenced below or via the contact section of our website. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to such processing, it may not be possible for us to provide all/part of our service to you.

10. When is your information removed

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the legitimate purposes, for which we collected it and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We agree with you to destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we will remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

11. What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Please read this cookies policy carefully to ensure that you fully understand how and why we use cookies and related technologies. If you use our website with your browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

12. How do we use cookies

12.1 Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, products, systems or services we provide including:

  • understanding how you use our website;
  • submitting online forms;
  • identifying which parts of the site you might be most interested in; and
  • storing your preferences during your visit to our website.

12.2 We use both “session” and “persistent” cookies.

  • A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our site. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our services.
  • A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time.

12.3 There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses the following cookies:

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Performance cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Marketing/tracking cookies are used to track visitors across websites to display advertisements that we believe are relevant to you or work with advertisers to display our own adverts on third party websites, based on cookies set on your visit to the website. These cookies may be used by websites to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.  If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

12.4 If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting.

12.5 However, if you restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

13. Links to third party suppliers

Our website may contain links that permit you to link to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are connecting to another website or Internet resource. We have no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other websites before you submit any personal data to them.

14. Childrens privacy

14.1 We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16 in Ireland or under the relevant age threshold in other jurisdictions where the child is located.

14.2 If you are under the relevant age threshold, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address, without the authorisation of your parents. No one under the age of 16 years (but you must be older than 13 years) may provide any personal data without such authorisation. No one under the age of 13 years is permitted to use our systems/services.

14.3 In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of consent without the authorisation of the holder of the parental responsibility, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of consent without the aforementioned authorisation, please contact us.

15. Contacting us

15.1 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organisation, please contact customer support at hello@safecility.com. We will respond to your request or investigate your concern as quickly as possible.

15.2 Please remember that email sent over the internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account, the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. We are not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal data over the Internet.

15.3 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

16. Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, we, our directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal data relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.  

17. Will this privacy policy change?

To accommodate changes in our services, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Notice may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Notice when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Notice periodically. Each time you submit personal data or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of this Notice. Whenever we update this Notice, we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made. This Notice was last updated on  20 Jul 2021.